Legal Question in DUI Law in Colorado

My son was charged with underage drinking on a military post in colorado. He was never tried or convicted in a court of law but apparently his license was suspended. Can the MP's suspend his license? Now he has been charged with Driving on restrained license alcohol related but was not even aware his license was suspended. Do state laws apply on a military post?

Asked on 11/14/15, 9:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Damon Cassens Waters, Kubik, and Cassens

The MP's cannot, by themselves suspend his license. But they (probably) DID give notice to DMV, who in turn suspended his license under Colorado's Express Consent law.

No, state law doesn't apply. But the Federal government does apply state law in local Federal courts via the Assimilative Crimes Act.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/15, 5:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Colorado