Legal Question in Family Law in Colorado

Husband and wife have been seperated and living in different states since 08-20-1999. Now wish to divorce. They have made new lives for themselves and don't want anything from the other. Is it necessary to file financial statements?

Asked on 2/27/11, 4:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary C. Johnson Attorney Gary C. Johnson

Yes. The Court will want full disclosure to ensure that it's Decree is equitable.

DISCLAIMER This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. 720-323-3776 [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/28/11, 12:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Colorado