Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Colorado

I have been accused of damaging personal property and am being summoned to court. What is the best way to defend myself?

Asked on 5/26/20, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Pivotal Legal Ltd.

The best way to defend yourself depends entirely on the facts of the complaint, the facts of what you did, the witnesses, and on and on and on. If you want help on how to defend this, contact an attorney so they can provide you legal advice. If this is small claims that advice will take maybe an hour or two. If this is county court or district court, then you will need more time or may need to hire an attorney to represent you. The time needed depends on the value of the claim.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/20, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Colorado