Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Colorado

We are a non profit and want to post a video to our web site with pictures of our rescue dogs to a Joe Cocker song. Are there any legal restrictions to that? Thanks

Asked on 12/10/10, 5:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I must advise there is a problem. It's called copyright infringement. You can't do what you intend without permission of the copyright holder or its agent. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 12/16/10, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Colorado