Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Colorado

How do I register the title of a book so no one else can use it?

Asked on 12/22/10, 6:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can tell you it is only possible to copyright the book, not just the title to a book. You may be able to apply for a service mark registration of the words, but this is more complicated and requires a detailed consultation. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 12/27/10, 8:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Colorado