Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Colorado

can i get sued for butting a 2 min sample of an artists songs on my web page with a link to their site, if i dont get permition from them.

Asked on 11/08/10, 6:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a franchise attorney I can say you do run a risk of being sued for copyright infringement. More details are needed to provide a meaningful answer and strategy. For example, does your web page have a commercial purpose? Why do you want to set up these links? Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Attorney

Franchise Foundations APC

Read more
Answered on 11/14/10, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Colorado