Legal Question in Employment Law in Colorado

Wage increase for one group of workers but not for other groups

My place of employment has different groups of employees paid at different levels. There are 12 levels of pay ranging from jobs that are entry level to jobs that are supervisory. Our directors are thinking of giving one group of employees large 10-15% raises and nothing to the other groups. This is supposedly because they can't find anyone to fill their jobs, but there's more to it than that. There are some very strong personalitys in the group and they are hard for new employees to work with so they leave after a short time. Hence they can't keep employees. Also the supervisor of this group is the wife of one of the directors who will be voting for the increase. This all sounds very discriminatory. Is it?

Asked on 2/15/01, 4:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Wage increase for one group of workers but not for other groups

It does sound unfair, but not necessarily illegal. Unless you have a contract that prohibits this or it is contrary to the employer's written policy, then the employer is free to give some employees raises and not others.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/01, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Colorado