Legal Question in Mediation in Colorado

Is it blackmail??

I am considering an action against a stock broker -- it would necessarily be a mediation. He did some really bad things to my portfolio, but his wife is/was one of my best friends. The attorneys I have consulted with feel I have a case, although have indicated just how dreadful NASDAQ mediations can be. Am I legally O.K. in sending him a letter proposing that he make an investment in a small business I am considering as an alternative to being called into a mediation. I am concerned that telling him that I probably will take legal action if he does not otherwise make amends for his negligence might be considered blackmail. Thank you for a prompt reply.

Asked on 1/01/04, 4:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: Is it blackmail??

I'm sorry but this is a truly idiotic idea.

You're mixing apples and oranges. If you want to use your business investment as a settlement option, then do so, but what you're proposing is really more like blackmail and it's not going to work.

You have counsel: follow your counsel's advice.

Read more
Answered on 1/01/04, 6:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Colorado