Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Colorado

c-section incision came open and bowel fell out, do i have a right to sue?

Asked on 8/10/10, 1:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Linda Chalat Chalat Hatten Koupal & Banker P.C.

What you provide are the barest of facts - you may have the basis for a medical malpractice claim but it all depends on what the medical records detail as the care provided. You should contact a Colorado medical malpractice lawyer promptly to discuss your options. There is a two year statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims in Colorado, you must file your claim within two years of the negligent care or lose your right to do so. Other time limitations may apply.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/10, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Colorado