Legal Question in Personal Injury in Colorado

I was in an accident 4 years ago and my lawyers have yet to come to an agreement on a settlement. The numbers now give my lawyers a five figure number and me a few thousand. They claim the medical bills come out of my net portion and their cut is from the gross. Is it too late to find a new lawyer and fire these bozos?

Asked on 10/15/14, 6:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Linda Chalat Chalat Hatten Koupal & Banker P.C.

Occasionally the cost of litigation consumes any real monetary benefit to the client, but a good lawyer will avoid pursuing a claim in a manner that yields such a result. Without more information about your case, it is impossible to provide guidance but if you are unhappy with your current lawyer - and it certainly sounds as if you have good reason to be - then insist on a second opinion from another lawyer before accepting any settlement offer.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/14, 6:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Colorado