Legal Question in Personal Injury in Colorado

I had just parked in a private driveway, and I was backed into by another vehicle leaving the property. My insurance agent tells me that he may not be "at fault" because it was on private property. Is this true?

Asked on 3/27/12, 9:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Roberts Ewusiak & Roberts

Accidents that occur on private property are generally handled the same way as any accident for insurance purposes. Perhaps if the other driver can argue that you were trespassing and he was not expecting you to be in his driveway he may have an argument that he was not negligent even though he hit you, but even then he has a duty not to drive his vehicle into yours. If the insurance company is giving you a hard time, you should talk to a lawyer in your area.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/12, 6:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Colorado