Legal Question in Personal Injury in Colorado

I am renting basement apartment. The walkway is dangerous with ice. It is on the north side of the house and when it Warms up, the poorly kept gutters rain water along the walkway which freezes on a very poorly lit walkway. I fell on the ice this morning an hurt my knee, unable to go to work. What is the responsibilty of my landlords? thanks. Subrena

Asked on 3/07/15, 12:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Linda Chalat Chalat Hatten Koupal & Banker P.C.

Dear Subrena:

Thank you for contacting our firm concerning your possible premises liability claim. Given your description of the accident, there may be a strong claim to be made under Colorado law. Stepping on an icy sidwalk made more dangerous by faulty drainage is not to be reasonably expected. The apartment management does have a duty to keep the sidwalk free of all snow and ice. Please keep in mind that there is a two year statute of limitations, you must file your lawsuit within two years of the accident or lose your right to do so.

Depending upon the extent of your medical expenses and lost time from work, you may be able to negotiate a settlement with on your own. This would avoid the burden of attorney fees and litigation costs. You can always attempt to settle on your own, and if that is not productive, then we would welcome an opportunity to discuss the matter with you. I wish you luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/15, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Colorado