Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

Over 30 years ago my neighbors built a fence 2 feet onto their property. For 28 years I have mowed it. Now they have put an ugly piece of metal down the actual ( according to their survey) property line. Would it have technically reverted to my property as I have cared for it and they placed the fence inside their property?

Asked on 6/19/16, 5:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

No, it doesn't "technically" or automatically become your property. You might have the right to purchase the property from them if you want to pursue an adverse possession action, but until you take it to court you have no rights in the property in question.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/16, 11:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado