Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

A fence between my property and another has been there for over forty years. The other party now states that I am on his property if I go two feet towards the fence. Is there a law that states, since the fence has been there so long that this is now the new property line? I am trying to sell the property.

Asked on 11/02/16, 3:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

No. Although the longstanding fence may give you the right to own the disputed property if it is, in fact, not on the property line, you would have to pay your neighbor the value of the land you are obtaining through adverse possession.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/16, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado