Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

Can a land owner of private property be told what he or she can have on their la

The city I live in has put a law into effect that says that we cannot have vehicles on our land unless they are operational. They have told us that we cannot have garbage on our land, including leaves, piles of dirt, and rocks. They have told us that we cannot work on a vehicle and get paid for it more than once a year or we have to have a licence. They have said that any city offical can come on our land at any time and remove junk as they state it and then send us a bill for the clean up and then charge us up to $300 as a public neucance. If it is not paid they can put a lean on our house. My question is can this legaly be done? Can a person come on our property without our permission and do this?

Asked on 12/16/01, 9:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Louise Aron Attorney at Law

Zoning laws

Louise Aron

Attorney at Law

Lakewood Office:

1536 South Ingalls

Lakewood, Colorado 80232 USA

(303) 922 7687

fax (303) 922-1370

Cherry Creek Office:

300 South Jackson #100

Denver, Colorado 80209 USA

(303) 780-7339

Satellite offices:

Boulder - 4450 Arapahoe Avenue, #100

DTC - 4610 South Ulster, #150

A TOLL FREE NUMBER is available to clients outside the Denver metro area.

My email: [email protected]

My web site

LawGuru User

Dear LawGuru User:

It is legal for your city to clean up your property and to dispose of inoperable vehicles. However, prior notice is required.

Cities have been passing laws for many years which regulate home occupations, the accumulation of inoperable vehicles and "junk" on properties. These laws are enacted to protect the character and property values of the communities which they regulate.

Thank you for using LawGuru.


Louise Aron

Attorney at Law

My web site

Read more
Answered on 12/17/01, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado