Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

(state of Colorado) This past Summer my wife's sister moved in w/ us w/ the intent of living here permanently. After a few months she decided to move out. She now lives out of state. In the mean time she built a $4500 dollar shed on a concrete pad. She did this on her own for herself. We did not ask her to build it. Now she wants to sell it and have it moved, or taken apart for lumber. She paid for it on her own, w/o being asked to build it, but, it is on my property. Can she do this?

Asked on 1/14/16, 9:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

If you have a lease which addresses the ownership of improvements then your lease will control. Otherwise, the issue is not as clear.

If she paid for it herself and will pay for it to be removed, then why would you want to stop her from doing so? Legally, it likely depends on how long she waited to move her shed. If it has been several months since she moved out, then her claim is much weaker than if she is looking to remove it shortly after she moved. However, the bottom line is that she put it in, you didn't ask for it, so why would you fight a family member to keep it?

Read more
Answered on 1/15/16, 7:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado