Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

In the state of Colorado real estate Offer to Buy Residential Property;

We are about to receive a written Off to Buy on our home. Before and/or after if another offer comes along before a contract is signed an other offer comes along, what is our obligation to the first offer clients? We are with For Sale By Owner, selling our own home.

Asked on 1/13/16, 10:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

If you sign the offer then you have a contract. If you then decide to sell to someone else without the buyer's agreement to release you from the contract, then you can expect to be sued by the buyer and lose. That is how contracts work.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/16, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado