Legal Question in Tax Law in Colorado

re: tax accountant

If we meet with an accountant and are planning to use him until he shows incompetence and we decide not to use him can he bill us ($ 200.00 )even if taxes weren't completed.

Asked on 3/29/07, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kreig Mitchell Law Office of Kreig Mitchell LLC

Re: re: tax accountant

Many accountants do charge by the hour, and not by the return.

Whether an accountant can bill a client is a matter of contract law. The question in these cases is often "when did the agreement to pay begin?"

The law sets out rules for making this determination where there is no written contract.

Really, you might want to call the accountant and get him/her to agree that you do not have to pay. Many reputable accountants will waive fees in cases like this.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/07, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Colorado