Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Colorado

Internet website charges

Can a minor child be held responsible for charges incurred on the Internet from an international website not subject to US regulations?


Asked on 12/27/00, 12:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Todd Epp Abourezk & Epp Law Offices

Re: Internet website charges

I don't mean to give a wishy-washy answer but I think it depends on two things: first, if the agreement specifies what nation's laws apply to the agreement and second, whether that country's law recognizes that the minor's contracts are voidable by the minor.

If you are willing to provide me with more information, I'd be happy to see if I can give a more definitive answer.

My email is [email protected]

Best regards and thanks for writing.

Todd D. Epp, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/00, 12:43 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Colorado