Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

My cousin was PR in charge of an estate and spent half the estate's money on lawyers harassing the other heirs over pointless matters. She was removed from the position and I want to find out what are the legal requirements to prove she wasted estate assets?


Asked on 4/02/20, 7:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC

I am sorry about the issues. A probate attorney would have to be retained to review the probate case file, the correspondence, and the invoices to have an idea on whether the prior PR can be surcharged. You and other affected beneficiaries should act on this quickly because time is critical and a petition on this should be filed well before any further distributions are considered.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/20, 7:56 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado