Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

my father passed away & I was the only heir but his mother was still alive & liquidated his belongings to her profit do I have any recourse? Do I have any options at this point?


Asked on 12/17/17, 5:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC

I am sorry for your loss.

Did he pass away in Colorado? Did he have a will? Did he have a trust? Was that fully-funded? Has probate been started? You say you are the only heir. So you know he did not give anything to anyone under some form of will or other means? If so, how do you know that? An heir just means a devisee or beneficiary.

As to what his mother did, it all depends. Did your father have capacity at the time she did these things? Do you know if he gave her consent? These are just a few of the questions.

This is a complicated matter and you need to retain a probate attorney immediately if you are concerned that assets may be wrongfully taken.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/17, 5:42 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado