Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

does a hand-written will need to be filed in a court?


Asked on 7/02/18, 10:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC

An action to appoint the personal representative needs to be filed and as part of those documents (which may include renunciations, power of attorney, and other relevant documents) and with that the hand-written will is filed.

I am going to assume the hand-written will is the only will and I hope it nominated a personal representative.

The nominated representative should retain an attorney (this is an expense to the estate not to the representative) to make sure the process is done correctly.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/18, 11:30 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado