Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

A NJ estate consisting mostly of bonds is ready to distribute. The estate attorney says all the bonds need to be sold because the valuation varies each day. There are five beneficiaries and three would like to keep the high interest paying bonds. Can't we all agree on a date for valuation? The attorney says no.

Asked on 1/16/17, 9:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bernard Greenberg KOKISH & GOLDMANIS, P.C.

Distributions are valued pursuant to the requirements of the will or trust in question or pursuant to state law. It is quite common to use a date of distribution valuation if permitted by the will and state law. Consult with an attorney specializing in estate and trust administration.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/17, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado