Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

is it normal practice for my estate attorney who drew up our joint living trust documents to refuse to speak with me regarding the current state of those documents and he tells me that Iam no longer a client. excuse me! I should be a client until death when at that time my estate should be settled I feel that he is committing elder abuse and he practices elder law


Asked on 3/21/19, 10:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC

It is normal practice. Unless your agreement provides otherwise, your attorney does the task stated in the contract and once that is complete their services end. There is legal or ethical obligation to do further work for you unless they agree to do so. The general practice is for them to conclude their work and then provide you notice which states their work is done.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/19, 1:14 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado