Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

When putting a home into a living trust, does the deed need to show the trustees' names of the family trust?

Asked on 8/11/11, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bernard Greenberg KOKISH & GOLDMANIS, P.C.

The answer to this will depend on which state the property is located in. In Colorado, we do not put the trustee's names on any deeds.

For your specific situation, you should consult with an experienced trust attorney in the county where you live.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/11, 1:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado