Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

If two siblings both adopted are to inherent their Mother Real Property to be split halfway that's in Revocable trust; can one child lose right to their inheritance if the another child is carrying a deed to the property?

Asked on 2/07/22, 3:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Pivotal Legal Ltd.

If this other child has sole title to the property under the deed or if the deed is JTWRS and this child and your mother are the only tenants, then this child is the sole owner of the property regardless of any will or trust.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/22, 5:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado