Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

Will I have to move out of our home if my wife dies?

It's unthinkable, but my wife is seriously ill. I've stopped working to take care of her full time, and I'm not too well myself. A few years ago she was willed 1/3 owner of her two parents homes, with her 2 sisters. I have a good relationship with them, but what should I do?

Asked on 1/30/21, 5:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Pivotal Legal Ltd.

I am sorry for your wife's health. You do not make this entirely clear but I assume the home you are living in is one of the two homes where your wife is 1/3 owner. Does she have a will that provides that you become the owner of her portion of the home and all other assets? If so, then you as co-owner have rights and they cannot just evict you. They have other legal options that may apply but, ultimately, you have various rights.

I very strongly recommend that you retain an estate attorney immediately to make sure she gets a solid will that protects you and her. Most attorneys, like our office, provide free initial consultations. This is important.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/21, 6:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado