Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

My will states "I, _____, a resident of Colorado Springs, Colorado, ....". I have moved to a different city, should I have the will re-written?

Asked on 1/18/17, 4:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bernard Greenberg KOKISH & GOLDMANIS, P.C.

The will does not need to be revised due solely to your move. If that was where you lived on the date you signed the will it is OK.

However, if it has been two years or longer since you did that prior will it is time for a review meeting with an attorney who specializes in wills, truss and estate planning.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/17, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado