Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Connecticut

Is it a crime in the state of CT for a psychiatrist to have sex with his patient?

Asked on 5/20/12, 10:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Emile Barton Law Offices of Emile J. Barton

No, it is not a crime for a psychiatrist to have sex with his patient, unless the psychiatrist compelled the patient to engage in sexual intercourse as the result of force, or by threat of force. This behavior while unethical and violative of the rules of physician/patient ethics, does not give rise to a crime punishable at law. One course of action may be to file a grievance with the state medical board, or by pursuing civil legal remedies against the psychiatrist.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/12, 3:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Connecticut