Legal Question in Disability Law in Connecticut

Anxiety Attacks

If an employee brings in a note sfrom a physician stating that they are beingtreated for anxiety attacks, does that note serve as notice to the employer and is that ee protected?

Asked on 5/16/07, 1:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

Re: Anxiety Attacks

Your question needs clarification. Protected from what? Can he make a claim under Americans with Disabilities Acts? Probably not. Are there EEOC standards to be considered...its unlikely. Feel free to contact us for more information. 203.540.5228

Read more
Answered on 5/17/07, 10:16 am
Nicholas Adamucci ADAMUCCI, LLC

Re: Anxiety Attacks

You need to clarify your question. For instance, is the employee protected from what?

If you need help, you can email me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/16/07, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Connecticut