Legal Question in Disability Law in Connecticut

While working for a company I had to have a hip replacement (not work related) and went on short term disability. I received a return to work note from my doctor with restrictions. My company will not allow me back to work until I am 100%. Short term ended and I have just started my first month of long term disability. My company called me today and said they were letting me go. Can they do this? I understand they need to fill my position, but they have nothing for me to go back to when I am 100%

Asked on 6/09/10, 1:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

You may want to re-submit your question with more facts, such as, did your employment require movement that you can no longer do and did you request an alternative position; was there an alternative position available; did you request a reasonable accommodation? These are just some of the factors that one must consider before you are able to be given an informed opinion.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/10, 6:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Connecticut