Legal Question in Banking Law in Connecticut

capius

Can a capius be placed on someone's salary? Why would it be done? Can almost all the salary be taken?


Asked on 7/01/09, 11:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg, Miller, Hite & Morilla, LLC

Re: capius

A capius is usually used to summon a person to court. An execution can be placed on your salary such as a wage garnishment. You are alotted a certain percentage of your salary that is exempt under state law. Please feel free to contact us for more information. 203.870.6700

Read more
Answered on 7/01/09, 11:56 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Connecticut