Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Connecticut

Does chapter 7 bankruptcy exclude you from mortgage note

Asked on 7/24/12, 3:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Lasko Law Offices Of Wm Lasko

Generally no, but it depends on the circustances and how the bankruptcy is structured if you want to impact your mortgage note and maybe reduce the mortgage amount due. It would be in your best interests to seek a full consultation with an attorney.

William J. Lasko

Attorney at Law

203 329-6602

Read more
Answered on 7/24/12, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Connecticut