Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Connecticut

I'm a Pro Se Plantiff in an adversary proceeding in Conn. and we are in the briefing stage and the Defendant never replied to my last brief.The judge told us the court would make a ruling on our briefs unless we had to be called back into court.Do I need to file any motion to close the briefing schedule

Asked on 7/30/12, 6:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Lasko Law Offices Of Wm Lasko

If you go to the website for the court where your bankruptcy is pending, you will find local rules of procedure that should address your question. Further, you can check with the court clerk. Further, if the motion is before the judge and the defendant failed to reply, on motion the judge can default the defendant and rule in your favor.

William J. Lasko

Attorney at Law

203 329-6602

Read more
Answered on 8/05/12, 7:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Connecticut