Legal Question in Business Law in Connecticut

I am going into business with 5 others. We all live in different states, and are starting an online business. When registering the business, do we need to each register in our state, or can just one of us do it? Can we register in any state or does it have to be one that one of us lives in?

Asked on 4/16/15, 10:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Generally speaking,

First the partners should determine what would be the best state to form the company in. It could be one of the six states or could be a seventh state. There are various factors that should be considered such as the law of the state, its location in relations to the partners, tax issues etc.

Second, it is possible that the company would then need to register as a "foreign company" in each of the states where the partners live if they will be conducting business of the company from that state.

It's easy to make the wrong decisions and ending it costing a lot. Since you are six, consider for all six to chip in and retain an attorney who would act as the company's attorney and could advise on the best interests of the company in such a scenario.

Please contact my office directly for assistance in this matter.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

IRS CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE: To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the IRS, we inform you that any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) was not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any matters addressed herein.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/15, 11:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Connecticut