Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Connecticut

Can you please explain the entraptment law to me?

Asked on 11/01/10, 10:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Entrapment is when the defendant commits a crime only because the police put so much pressure on him that they overcame his natural unwillingness to commit it. Merely providing an opportunity is not entrapment; the police have to actually induce the illegal conduct in someone who otherwise would not have been inclined to commit the crime.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/10, 2:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Connecticut