Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Connecticut

Gun question

This is not a simple, short, to the point question, but nonetheless, here goes. If I own a gun and have all the proper licenses and registrations for it, keep it locked up in my home and follow all the rules and laws, do I have the right to shoot someone who is breaking into my house and stealing my property?

Asked on 8/15/08, 6:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: Gun question

The answer varies from one jurisdiction to another. I'm not sure how Connecticut courts have handled this issue. Hopefully a Connecticut lawyer will post a response.

Here in California, you would have the right to use a level of force that is reasonable under the circumstances. Deadly force is usually not considered reasonable where only property is at risk. The answer would be different if the intruder seems to pose a serious threat to you or your family.

Some states are more forgiving than California when deadly force is used against an intruder in the home. As I said, I don't know whether Connecticut is one of them.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/08, 6:17 pm
John Mitchell Interaction Law

Re: Gun question


Read more
Answered on 8/15/08, 10:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Connecticut