Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Connecticut

My brother had a Fiancial Institution Execution against him and they took $4200. from a CD owned by him, my other brother and myself. He won't pay it back and the money was meant for our father's funeral expenses. Can we get the money back from him?

Asked on 9/25/12, 1:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Lasko Law Offices Of Wm Lasko

your brother may be liable to you for what money was your contribution to the cd. Likewise, the creditor that took the full amount from the cd may be liable for your contribution and your other brother's contribution. This is predicate on the assumption that the creditor had a valid judgment. You will have to establish that you and your brother made separate contributions, clarify who's name the cd was in and what the purpose of the cd was for.

William J. Lasko

203 329-6602

Read more
Answered on 9/28/12, 6:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Connecticut