Legal Question in Criminal Law in Connecticut

30.00 Food shop lifting court in a week...What would the out come be.

Asked on 9/12/10, 5:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Wetmore The Law Office of Jonathan A. Wetmore

The outcome will depend greatly on the facts involved and your prior criminal record, if any. What was the value of the items taken from the store? Was restitution made to the store? Were you cooperative with authorities?

Depending on the aforementioned, you maybe able to make a charitable contribution in exchange for a nolle or apply for accelerated rehabilitation, if you are eligible. If your application for accelerated rehabilitation is granted and you successfully complete said program, then the charge would be dismissed.

Please do not hesitate to call for more information and to discuss your case further. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/10, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Connecticut