Legal Question in Criminal Law in Connecticut

Question information: A CT man was arrested for possession and sale of a controlled substance

He was also charged with illegal sale, distribution, and manufacturing of narcotics, possession of narcotics, and possession of drug paraphernalia

He had: 40 grams of marijuana,

30.5 grams of hallucinogenic mushrooms

61 grams of “butane honey”

My question is does this look like jail time and if so how long?

Are these felonies?

What types of fines?

Thank you so much!


Asked on 11/18/18, 7:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg, Miller, Hite & Morilla, LLC

My office handles these matters regularly and would be happy to speak with you about this matter further. To answer your question: there are felonies and jail time is a real possibility. I would advise you to speak with a criminal defense attorney as soon as possible to further understand this situation. We can be reached at 203.870.6700

Read more
Answered on 11/30/18, 10:24 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Connecticut