Legal Question in Education Law in Connecticut

Race specification and kindergarten enrollment.

I live in New Britain, CT and am trying to enroll my son in kindergarten. When asked to specify his race on the form, I put W/H for white and hispanic. The school later left me a rude message saying that I have to choose one. If I refuse to specify, can they refuse to enroll him?


Asked on 5/20/07, 11:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg, Miller, Hite & Morilla, LLC

Re: Race specification and kindergarten enrollment.

I need more information to provide an appropriate answer. What kind of school is this? Is it private? Are there any special considerations other than ethnicity.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/07, 1:46 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Connecticut