Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Connecticut

adult entertainment records

when making adult films or constructing a website, it is required that there is a listing of the keeper of the records, ie age verification. who has access to these records?

Asked on 1/10/02, 7:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Re: adult entertainment records

No such requirement. In fact, there is no audit mechanism that requires record retention. Moreover, since most companies in the industry take advantage of the safe harbor in the federal law that accepts a valid credit card number as evidence of age (and it also makes billing convenient), you need to be very careful about safeguarding that credit card information if you do retain it; publishing the name and contact information of a person with access to it could make it easier for crackers to hack into your site.

There are a variety of practices that are either required by law or otherwise highly advisable in order to resist government efforts to shut down your site, however, and you also need to keep a weather eye on the local government of the place where you are filming. I assume that you are familiar with the Voyeur Dorm struggle in Florida (although one wonders how much that was instigated by the owners to generate publicity).

Read more
Answered on 1/11/02, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Connecticut