Legal Question in Family Law in Connecticut

CT Educational Support Order: My post-divorce order states that both my ex and myself must each contribute $2,500 per "calendar year" to the college expenses of our 2 children, each child getting $1,125 in contribution from each of us. Eldest graduated college May 2017. Second child was also a full time college student January-Dec. 2017. Ex gave full $2,500 to second child only, in Nov. 2017, and $0 in 2017 to the eldest full time college child. Second child had an unsuccessful freshman year that ended in May 2017 and was dismissed from the college based on poor academic performance. He then enrolled as a full time commuting student at a local community college, Sept-Dec 2017.

1. Is ex wrong for not following the Order and splitting the $2,500 between both full time students in 2017 calender year?

2, CT Support Order states that a condition of receiving contribution is remaining in acceptable academic status, which second child did not.

Based on this, were either of us obligated to contribute to child #2's college expenses, or must the court first make an official ruling that the contribution did not have to be made becasue he did not stay in good academic standing, as required?

Asked on 1/01/18, 7:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Linda Subbloie Linda A. Subbloie, Esq.

First of all, why didn't he contribute to the eldest child's tuition for January through May of 2017? Was that tuition paid the year before?

I think you should file a motion with the court to clarify whether either of you should have contributed to child #2's college expenses.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/18, 3:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Connecticut