Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Connecticut

For our wedding on 10/2012, we hired a videographer at the last minute. In the hustle and bustle of things, we somehow did not end up with a copy of the signed contract, but we do have a copy of the blank contract. The videographer showed up to the wedding and was in correspondence claiming she sent the video once. However, we never received it. She said she would send it out again, but we never heard back from her after she said this. We have tried to contact her over 50 times via e-mail, text, and phone but have not gotten any response. Is there any legal action we can take to get the video, and if so, what are the steps, and what type of lawyer should we talk to? We currently live in Massachusetts, but the videographer lives in Connecticut, which is where the wedding took place. Thanks!

Asked on 6/09/14, 6:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Lasko Law Offices Of Wm Lasko

More information is needed. Did you pay the videographer? If so, what was the form of payment? cash, check credit card? Also, what were the terms of the contract? Does the blank contract basically cover what you had agreed to absent the particulars? Do you know if the videographer is still in existence? Under the circumstances, if you are interested in obtaining the video, it would be in your best intrests to consult with an attorney so that the facts could be fully vetted and your options fully discussed. It is possible, if the vendor is still doing business that a lawyer's letter may be helpful, but more information is needed before that becomes an option.

Best of Luck!

William J. Lasko

Attorney at Law

40 Four Brooks Road

Stamford, Conn. 06903

tel 203 329-6602

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 6/09/14, 7:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Connecticut