Legal Question in Employment Law in Connecticut

my arm was injured on 12/23 Saturday, 25th was holiday and I got approval for couple days sick time off. I went back office on 28th and found out all of my access right were terminated, I was told to leave the office building and not allowed to talk to anyone since they put me on FMLA which never communicated with me. I requested doctor's note to approve I'm able to work on Jan 2 since to Jan 1 was holiday. HR told me that I can go back work on Jan 3 but won't get paid for holidays on 12/25 and Jan 1. I worked for this company for 3 years and still have unused vacation time and PTO , is there any way I can get 2 days holiday pay since I was not scheduled work on those holidays?


Asked on 1/02/18, 11:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg, Miller, Hite & Morilla, LLC

Something is fishy here. They cannot simply put you on FMLA without your approval or without you filling out the proper required paperwork. I think you need to sit down with an experienced employment attorney sooner than later and go over the entire matter. We handle these areas regularly and if you want, we would be willing to discuss this further with you. Please feel free to contact us at 203.870.6700

Read more
Answered on 1/03/18, 7:24 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Connecticut