Legal Question in Employment Law in Connecticut

I was harassed and threatened at work, I reported it to my supervisor. I was told an investigation was made but I was never asked any questions about what happened all I was told was the person was suspended and a decision would be made after the investigation was over. I was also told that someone from HR was called for the investigation but I was never contacted and never saw anyone come into the workplace.The person was allowed to return after 3 days and I had to quit my job because I didn't feel comfortable or safe. Is there anything I can do?


Asked on 6/15/14, 2:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Maya Maya Murphy, P.C.

You have not specified here what type of harassment or threats you faced. Depending on the exact facts and circumstances of your employment, you may be eligible to bring a harassment or discrimination claim against your former employer. For example, you may be able to bring a sexual harassment claim if you could show that the harassment created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment which led to you leaving. Again, any claim you may raise depends heavily on every detail of your employment and harassment. It would be beneficial to contact an experienced Employment Law attorney who can listen to these facts and tell you if you have a cause for action.

If you have any further questions regarding Employment Law in Connecticut, please contact Joseph C. Maya, Esq. at (203) 221-3100 or e-mail him directly at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 10/20/14, 1:12 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Connecticut