Legal Question in Employment Law in Connecticut

I work for a cinema as an employee. Since I started there I have been introducing the classic series. I write & rehearse the intros & prepare for the post-film discussions at home on my own for no pay. Should I be paid for these tasks since I am reviewed on the presentations?

Asked on 9/01/14, 7:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Lasko Law Offices Of Wm Lasko

Possibly. More information is needed. Are you under contract? If so, what are the terms of the contract? Are you paid a salary or are you paid on a per hour basis? Is there a union involved? Given the facts as you present them, it would be in your best interests to consult with an attorney to fully vet the facts so that you can gain a full understanding of what your legal rights might be. Most attorneys will probably give you a free preliminary consultation.

Best of Luck!

William J. Lasko

Attorney at Law

482 Summer Street, 2nd fl

Stamford, Conn. 06901

tel 203 329-6602

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/01/14, 7:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Connecticut