Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Connecticut

My old landlord sent me notice to quit. When I received this I paid the lease off entirely and there was The Plaintiff's action is WITHDRAWN AS TO ALL DEFENDANTS without costs to any party. I clean the rental top to bottom to receive my deposit back I have taken her to court (I did not receive the security or the a notice stating what is wrong with it in 30 days.) Her attorney now wants me to pay his fees. Yes it does say if I was evicted I would have to pay legal fees nothing else. I have all the records showing I did everything in good faith. When I tried to rectified the problem in the beginning the landlord refused to take my calls. She does not answer her phone after noon actually her hours are 9-12. I am school teacher so I was unable to call at that time. When I was finally able to reach her stating I would bring her cash she refused. I also found out she had sold the rental unit before my move out date. My question is do I have to pay the legal fees after the order is stated that no cost to any party? He could have charged me before this was put into court stating that he wanted his fees on the next line.

Asked on 11/30/17, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

I do not think he can charge you for the attorney fees if he does not have a court order allowing him to do so. I think he is overreaching. You should contact an attorney quickly as you may have legal recourse regarding your security deposit. We have been very successful with this type of case. If you did not receive the notice or the deposit, it is a case I would be interested in. Please contact us for more information. 203.870.6700

Read more
Answered on 12/05/17, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Connecticut