Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Connecticut

Wills And Trust Funds

My grandfather set a will in place that when he were to pass away that our house was to be sold and the profits were to go into a trust fund for myself and my 2 brothers. The will stated that the money could not be used until the youngest was 25 yrs old, the youngest would be me. (20 yrs old) or unless we went to school to be used to support our school expenses while we attended (including tuition, books, housing, food, ext. I am currently the only one of the 3 of us that is going to school so my lawyer was sending me a stipend amount of money to pay for my housing costs. Recently he told me that he would not be able to send me any more money because the economy was bad and the interest rates were low. Is this legal? If the money is to be used for school and i am in school can he deny me whats rightfully mine? And would there be any way that my brothers and I could be able to get the money now instead of waiting until I am 25 because we are all about to be homeless and my grandfather would not want us to struggle if the money was there and he had no way of knowing that the economy would be this bad right now or he would not have put the age stipulation in his will. Please let me know what I can legally do?? Thank You =)

Asked on 4/04/09, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Linda Subbloie Linda A. Subbloie, Esq.

Re: Wills And Trust Funds

You may be able to get the funds anyway, but, the best advice I can give is that you should really see a lawyer who can talk with you at length, review your case and the trust document, and then give you sound legal advice.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/09, 11:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Connecticut