Legal Question in Mediation in Connecticut

being evicted after 15yrs

a lady in a wheelchair lives with her husband and an 80yr old relative. the old lady owns the house, she is also abusive verbally and physically.

they all have lived in the house for 15yrs. the old lady has now given the lady in the wheelchair 30 days notice to vacate, she has nowhere to go. dose the lady in the wheelchair have any legal options.


Asked on 10/11/07, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg, Miller, Hite & Morilla, LLC

Re: being evicted after 15yrs

Indeed the disabled woman does have legal options. There are laws that protect the disabled in such instances, making it much much harder to evict. Please feel free to contact me . 203.380.8189.- Max

Read more
Answered on 10/15/07, 4:43 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Connecticut